Infinity Healing Balm (10 Pack)

Infinity’s Healing Balm is a “powerful by nature” healing ointment used for all cosmetic tattoo procedures (excluding eye’s). This ointment does not contain petroleum! Is does not sit on top of the skin but rather absorbs into the skin to moisten, sooth, and better heal your procedures. Use alone or in conjunction with the Tea Tree Cleansing and Healing Mist.

This healing balm is not only wonderful for healing tattoos but has many other uses. It is a fantastic lip balm. It is a soothing and healing ointment good for cracked and dry cuticles and heels. You will find you use and love it in your personal life as you do your work. See below for a full list of ingredients and benefits.

Beeswax

Beeswax locks in moisture, fosters cells and protects skin from damaging environmental factors. It effectively softens your skin and creates a long-lasting rotective coating against the elements. It also is a naturally nourishing moisturizer as well as being an anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-allergenic and germicidal antioxidant. It contains vitamin A and has an irritation potential of zero and does not clog pores. It helps sustain sunscreen action with its water repellent properties and contains elasticity to skin surface.

Castor Seed Flakes:

An ancient remedy, Castor seed flakes delivers oxygen to cells for healing and is a great skin protector, emollient and moisture barrier.

Olive Oil:

Olive oil will promote smooth, radiant skin. It helps to maintain elasticity of skin and heals dry areas. Olive oil is high in antioxidants, including vitamin E and protects against age-accelerating free radicals.

Jojoba Oil:

Jojoba is a perennial woody shrub grown in the US and Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal sores and wounds. Today, jojoba oil is still most commonly used to promote and maintain healthy skin.. It contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B, complex vitamins, and minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection.

Rice bran Oil:

Recent research has shown the benefit of such Vitamin E group anti-oxidants which naturally occur in Rice Bran Oil. Rice bran Oil can intercept the ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface and hinders the transmission of ultraviolet rays. Because of this, rice bran oil is used in sunscreen products and helps create a smooth spread ability for the Tattoo Balm.

Soybean Oil:

Soy comes from Asia. It is a plant that produces soybeans which are an incredibly important source of vitamins, minerals, proteins, and oil. Soybean oil is bursting with specific anti-oxidants and full of fatty acids which have been proven to maintain healthy skin.

Helichrysum Essential Oil:

Helichrysum is one of the most potent dramatically healing essential oils used in European medical aromatherapy today and has been called "Nature's Healing wonder." There is only one species of the 500 known that produces the highly regarded "Everlasting" or "Immortelle" oil. Helichrysum is known for being a strong anti-inflammatory, an analgesic, a tension reliever, and a potent tissue regenerator. It is the only >essential oil known to contain a certain class of molecule called di-ketones, well known for their unique regenerative effects.

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil has been reported to be natural antibiotic which helps to heal without scarring. Herbalists treat skin ailments such as fungal infections and wounds with Lavender Essential Oil. The name Lavender comes from the Latin root lavare, which means "to wash". Lavender may have earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit.

Vitamin E:

Because of its antioxidant activity, vitamin E is vital in protecting skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs, and other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals. Vitamin E also regulates vitamin A in the body and prevents water loss from the skin and helps to retain its natural moisture and sustain the skin's natural oil balance.

Hemp Seed Oil:

Hemp is a valuable, bio-degradable, sustainable eco-friendly resource and is loved due to all its many uses. It has natural humectants (something that attracts and holds water). The essential fatty acids (EFA'S) in Hemp Seed Oil are Omega 6, Omega 3, and Omega 9 and help to hold the moisture in our skin. It does not merely coat the skin as do other oils. Hemp Seed Oil is made up of 80% essential fatty acid, the highest amount of any other plant and so closely matches our own skins lipids it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surface between them. Hemp is also the only plant oil to contain Vitamin D, which is necessary for Calcium absorption, especially useful to vegans.